Complete List of all of the grasses we offer. 

NATIVE GRASSES
 
BOTANICAL NAME
Andropogon gerardii         

Bouteloua curtipendula        

Chasmanthium latifollum   
Deschampsia cespitosa      

Deschampsia caespitosa    

Eragrostis specabilis            

Panicum virgatum                  
Panicum virgatum            
Panicum virgatum                 

Panicum virgatum                 
Panicum virgatum              

Panicum virgatum             

Panicum virgatum             

Schizachyrium scoparium     

Schizachyrium scoparium      
Sorghastrum nutans       

Sporobolus heterolepis

Sporobolus wrightii

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
COMMON NAME
'Lord Snowden' Big Bluestem

'Side Oats Grama'

'Northern Sea Oats'
'Bronzeschleier'(Tufted Hair Grass)

'Northern Lights' (Tufted Hair Grass)

'Purple Love Grass'

'Dallas Blues' (Switchgrass)
'Heavy Metal' (Switchgrass)
'Northwind' (Switchgrass)

'Prairie Fire' (Red Switchgrass)
'Prairie Sky' (Switchgrass)

'Shenadoah' (Red Switchgrass)

'Thundercloud'

'Prairie Muchkin'

'The Blues' (Little Blue Stem)
'Indian Grass'

'Prairie Drop Seed'

'Giant Sacaton'

*Grasses listed in "red" are out of inventory

NON-NATIVE ORNAMENTAL

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Acorus gramineus 

Arrhenatherum elatius 

Calamagrostis brachytricha 
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 

Calamagrostis x acutiflora
Calamagrostis x acutiflora  

Calamagrostis x acutiflora

Carex testacea
Carex elata 'Aurea'

Carex morrowii 

Carex flacca 

Festuca glauca 

Festuca glauca

Hakonechloa macra 

Helictotrichon sempervirens 

Miscanthus sinensis 

Miscanthus sinensis condensatus 

Miscanthus giganteus 

Miscanthus sinensis 

Miscanthus sinesis 

Miscanthus sinensis 

Miscanthus sinensis 

Miscanthus sinensis 'silberfeder'

Miscanthus sinesis 'zebrinus'

Molinia caerulea
Pennisetum alopecuroides
Pennisetum alopecuroides 

Penisetum alopecuroides 

Saccharum ravannae 

Sesleria autumnalis 

Spodiopodon sibiricus 

 

 

 

COMMON NAME

'Ogon' (Golden Varigated Sweet Flag)

'Striped Tuber Oat Grass'

'Korean feather reed grass'

'Eldorado'

'Avalanche'

'Karl Foerster'

'Overdam'

'Prarie Fire Sedge'

'Bowles Golden Sedge'

'Ice Dance Sedge'

'Blue Zinger'

'Boulder Blue'

'Elijah Blue'

'Aureola' (Golden Varigated Hakone Grass)

'Sapphire' (Blue Oat Grass)

'Adagio"'(Maiden Grass)

'Cabaret'

'Giant Miscanthus'

'Gracillimus' (Maiden Grass)

'Little Miss'

'Little Zebra'

'Morning Light' (Maiden Grass)

'Silberfeder' (Silver Feather Grass)

'Zebrinus' (Zebra Grass)

'Skyracer' (Moor Grass)

'Cassian'

'Foxtrot'

'Moudry' (Black Fountain Grass)

'Northern Pampas Grass'

'Autumn Moor Grass'

'Frost Grass'

1/1